Pearson v. State
[…] Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5). We disagree. The interests-of-justice exception in subdivision 4(b)(5) is subject to the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c). Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 558 (Minn. 2012). Under subdivision 4(c), “[a]ny petition invoking [the interests-ofjustice exception] must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c). And such a claim accrues “based on an objective ‘knew or should have known’ standard.” Sanchez, 816 N.W.2d at 558 (quoting D.M.S. v. Barber, 645 N.W.2d 383, 387 (Minn. 2002)). It is not a “subjective, actual knowledge standard.” Id.