Pearson v. State
[…] Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c), and denied Pearson’s petition. Pearson appeals. ANALYSIS Pearson argues that the district court erred in denying his petition. Under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2018), a person convicted of a crime who claims that his or her conviction was obtained in violation of a constitutional or statutory right may file a petition for postconviction relief. The postconviction statute requires that petitions be filed within 2 years of the “appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(2). The statute contains exceptions to the 2-year time bar, id., subd. 4(b), but “[a]ny petition invoking an exception . . . must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises,” id., subd. 4(c). The statute also requires that the district court hold an evidentiary hearing on the petition “[u]nless the petition and the files and records of the proceeding conclusively show that the petitioner is entitled to no relief.” Minn. Stat. § 590.04, subd. 1 (2018).