Tapia v. Leslie
[…] Tapia was injured when the Sheriff voided his permit because he is prohibited from going certain places with a pistol without a permit. See Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1 (2018). The only element seriously at issue under the Madison Equities standard is whether Tapia has an adequate remedy at law. The Sheriff asserts that Tapia has an adequate alternative remedy because he may petition a district court for restoration of his rights under Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd. 1d (2018) (the “Restoration Process”). Under the Restoration Process, “person[s] prohibited by state law from” possessing a firearm may petition the court to restore their rights and “[t]he court may grant the relief sought if the person shows good cause to do so.” Id. 9 (emphasis added). In support, the Sheriff submitted three restoration petitions in which persons similarly situated to Tapia successfully petitioned the district court for restoration. Nonetheless, the Restoration Process is an inadequate remedy for a number of reasons.