Palmer v. Walker Jamar Co.
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01. There are no material facts in dispute in this case, and the only question before us is whether the district court properly determined when Deborah’s wrongful death claim accrued.6 Determining when a wrongful death claim accrues is a question of law that we review de novo. MacRae v. Grp. Health Plan, Inc., 753 N.W.2d 711, 716 (Minn. 2008). In Minnesota, plaintiffs have 6 years after the wrongful act or omission to bring a wrongful death claim. Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (2018) (“When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, . . . [the] action . . . may be commenced within three years after the date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after the act or omission.”).7 An “[a]ction[] can only be lungs.