In re Cindi Ali
[…] In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, 867 N.W.2d at 506 (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the language of a regulation is clear and capable of understanding, then no deference is given to the agency interpretation and “the court may substitute its own judgment.” St. Otto’s Home v. Minn. Dept. of Human Servs., 437 N.W.2d 35, 40 (Minn. 1989). We begin with the text of the relevant provisions in the federal regulation. There is no question that the CDCS amounts paid to Ali qualify as “annual income.” Section 5.609(a) provides that annual income means “all amounts, monetary or not, which: (1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse . . . .” And section 5.609(b) provides that annual income includes “(1) The full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and salaries, overtime pay, commissions, fees, tips and bonuses, and other compensation for personal services.” As Ali recognized by paying income tax on the CDCS amounts, those amounts were annual income as defined by federal regulation. 5 We turn, then, to whether the CDCS amounts paid to Ali are excluded from annual income. Under section 5.609(c)(16), amounts paid by a state agency (here, the State of Minnesota) to a family with a member who has a developmental disability and is living at home (here, Ali and her son) are excluded if the amounts are “to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled family member at home.” The parties agree that the CDCS amounts paid to Ali were needed to keep Ali’s son at home. But the parties disagree whether the amounts were “to offset the cost of services.” Scott County argues, and the hearing officer and the court of appeals concluded, that “cost” means monetary expense.