In re Cindi Ali
[…] By tying cost and expense, the regulation shows that cost means a monetary expense. Finally, it is instructive that, when the regulators wanted to exclude amounts paid to family members for their own services, they knew how to do so—and did so unambiguously. For example, paragraph (c)(12) excludes from annual income “[a]doption assistance payments in excess of $480 per adopted child.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(12). Similarly, paragraph (c)(2) excludes “[p]ayments received for the care of foster children or foster adults (usually persons with disabilities, unrelated to the tenant family, who are unable to live alone).” 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(2). By contrast, paragraph (c)(16) excludes only amounts to offset the “cost” of services.