State v. Smith
[…] The jury found Smith guilty of aiding and abetting first- and second-degree murder. The district convicted him of the first-degree charge, and sentenced him to life in prison with the possibility of release. This appeal followed. 6 ANALYSIS I. We must first determine whether the testimony of Wahab, one of Smith’s accomplices, was sufficiently corroborated. “Under Minnesota law, a criminal conviction cannot be based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.” State v. Clark, 755 N.W.2d 241, 251 (Minn. 2008); see Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018) (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”). Whether an accomplice’s testimony has been sufficiently corroborated is a question of fact for the jury.