Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] We turn now to that issue. Under Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1, “A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy.” The statute further provides that “[m]atters of inherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget, 5 At oral argument, the following exchange occurred: “So is it fair to summarize the City’s position as follows: the City did interfere with the existence of the Union but did so for a good reason?” Counsel: “It did so for vital reasons, yes.” Court: “So you would agree with that statement?”