Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] This case comes to us after the City decided to make changes to its workforce. The City determined to eliminate all of its full-time firefighters, and use part-time firefighters. The City contends that this was an inherent managerial policy decision and therefore not subject to negotiation with the union. The City is undoubtedly correct, for section 179A.07 specifies that “[m]atters of inherent managerial policy include . . . selection of personnel, and direction and the number of personnel.” And the City says that it made this managerial decision for budgetary reasons. For their part, respondents argue that the City’s implementation of its decision is an unfair labor practice in violation of section 179A.13, subdivision 2(2).