Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] See Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage 471, 570 (3d ed. 2011). Moreover, the dissent’s proposed amendment to the ordinary definition of “interfere” does not even do the job it undertakes; here, there is no question that the City’s conduct was intentional, whatever its motive. Second, the unfair labor practices provisions of PELRA show that, when the Legislature wants to require a motive element, it knows how to do so—and, in fact, did so in succeeding paragraphs. Section 179A.13, subdivision 2(3), prohibits “discriminating in regard to hire or tenure to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization.” Subdivision 2(4) prohibits “discriminating . . . because the employee has” engaged in protected activity.