Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 6. PELRA prohibits both public employers and employee organizations from engaging in certain unfair labor practices. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.13, subds. 2–3. 5 179A.13, subdivision 2(2), of PELRA by “interfering with the . . . existence or administration” of the Local. In response, the City argued that, even though the Local had been eliminated, the City’s actions were lawful under—indeed, authorized by—another provision in PELRA, Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1, which deals with “matters of inherent managerial policy.” Such matters include “the organizational structure, selection of personnel, and direction and the number of personnel.” Id.