Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01; see Senogles v. Carlson, 902 N.W.2d 38, 42 (Minn. 2017). Here, we see no genuine issue of material fact—and the parties have identified none—that would prevent us from interpreting and applying the statutes. I. PELRA designates certain “practices” of public employers that are “specified” in section 179A.13 as “unfair labor practices.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.13, subd. 1. We turn first to the unfair labor practices provision at issue in this case, section 179A.13, subdivision 2(2). The relevant statutory language provides that “[p]ublic employers, their agents and representatives are prohibited from . . . interfering with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization[.]” Minn. Stat. § 179A.13, subd. 2(2). 4 3 See Act of Nov. 3, 1971, ch. 33, §§ 6, 8, 1971 Minn.