Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd
[…] D-2 In other words, the City can make the decision to eliminate personnel without bargaining, but the City cannot implement the decision in the circumstances here because to do so would be an unfair labor practice. Under the majority’s reasoning, the two statutes therefore conflict, at least as they operate in the circumstances of this case. At bottom, the majority has done what the court of appeals did—it chooses section 179A.13, subdivision 2(2), over section 179A.07. Our obligation, however, is to give effect to both provisions. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions.”); Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2018) (“[T]he legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain[.]”). There is a way to resolve the conflict that gives effect to both provisions, and that is the path I would follow. prohibited from . . . Under section 179A.13, subdivision 2(2), employers “are interfering with the . . . existence . . . of any employee organization . . . .” Minn.