Fagin v. State
[…] See Williams v. State, 910 N.W.2d 736, 742 (Minn. 2018) (“[T]he postconviction statute makes clear that the defendant, the party bringing the petition, generally bears the burden of proof [at an evidentiary hearing].”); 9 Tscheu v. State, 829 N.W.2d 400, 403 (Minn. 2013) (“A petitioner bears the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that facts exist that warrant postconviction relief.”). Nothing in the postconviction statute or in our case law suggests that we should write a different rule here. Indeed, the portion of the statute Fagin invokes, Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(3) (2018), signals that the burden remains on the petitioner. Subdivision 4(b)(3) allows petitions to be filed outside the two-year time bar established by subdivision 4(a) if “the petitioner asserts a new interpretation of federal . . . constitutional . . . law by . . . a Minnesota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, a petitioner who invokes a new interpretation of law bears the burden to prove the facts required for retroactive application of the interpretation to the petitioner’s case.