Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Coop, Relator, vs. County of Renville, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, the third step in the statutory analysis is to determine whether the tank, bin, or silo that qualifies as equipment under the exclusion in subdivision 1(c)(i) is a structure that has an "exterior shell" and "which constitutes walls, ceilings, roofs, or floors" and, if so, whether "the shell of the structure has structural, insulation, or temperature control functions or provides protection from the elements."  Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c)(iii).  If the tank, bin, or silo is such a structure, then "[t]he exclusion provided in clause (i) does not apply to the exterior shell of [the] structure" and the exterior shell of the tank, bin, or silo is included in the definition of real property.   Id.