Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Coop, Relator, vs. County of Renville, Respondent.
[…] At trial, the parties agreed that the land and the buildings on the land were taxable real property, but the parties disagreed about whether the 30 tanks, bins, and silos, and the improvements on the land were taxable real property.[2]  The tax court concluded that the 30 disputed tanks, bins, and silos, "exclusive of equipment contained therein," are taxable real property.  S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop, 2006 WL 3803470, at *3-4. 

            By statute, all real property and personal property in this state is taxable unless otherwise exempt.  See Minn. Stat. § 272.01 (2006).  Minnesota Statutes § 272.03, subd. 1(a) (2006) broadly defines "real property" for the purposes of taxation:  the term includes "the land itself, rails, ties, and other track materials annexed to the land, and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it."  Subdivision 1(c)(i) of the statute, however, limits the broad definition in subdivision 1(a) by excluding from the definition of real property "tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon,