Arturo Camacho, et al., Appellants, vs. Todd and Leiser Homes, Respondent.
[…] Here, the legislative purpose in enacting section 302 A. 7291 is to provide finality for those corporations that are voluntarily dissolving.8  Moreover, dissolution of a corporation is akin to the death of an individual and abates all litigation against that corporation.  See Onan Corp. v. Indus. Steel Corp., 770 F. Supp. 490, 493-95 (D. Minn. 1989).

 

            ______________________

 

7            After this action was brought, the legislature amended subdivision 4 and added a statute of repose for statutory warranty claims.  Act of May 15, 2004, ch. 196, § 1, 2004 Minn. Laws 356, 357; see Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4 (2004) (providing that "in no event may an action under section 327 A. 05 be brought more than 12 years after the effective warranty date").