State v. Nelson
[…] While defendant forcefully pulled on the boy's coat, the boy responded by slipping out of the jacket and running into his parents' nearby restaurant and seeking help. The boy's father followed defendant and his accomplice and confronted them as they were searching the pockets of the jacket. Defendant, in his testimony, claimed that he did not know why he grabbed the boy but that he had not deliberately planned to take the jacket before he "jostled" the boy.

Defense counsel requested submission of misdemeanor theft, Minn. Stat. § 609.52 subd. 3(5) (1978) (theft of property valued at $100 or less) and felony theft from a person, Minn. Stat. § 609.52 subd. 3(3)(a) (1978) (theft of property "from the person of another or from a corpse, or grave or coffin containing a corpse"), claiming that the jury might rationally conclude, on the basis of the evidence, that the defendant's minimal use of force did not cause the victim's acquiescence in the taking of his property.[1]