State v. Fridley Recreation & Service Company
[…] After trial to the court and upon findings of fact and conclusions of law, the court determined the market value placed on the property by the assessor to be the true market value on the dates of the respective assessments and accordingly ordered judgment against defendants for $40,551.94, representing the total delinquent personal property taxes, including penalty, for the years 1961 to 1967. Defendants appeal from this judgment.[1]

*174 The determinative issue on this appeal is whether the evidence sustains the findings of the trial court. We hold that it does.

Minn.St.1965, § 273.11, applicable at the times of assessment, directed that "all property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money." Minn.St.1965, § 272.03, subd. 8, defined "full and true value" as "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at private sale and not at forced or auction sale." The words "true and full value" and the words "full and true value" are used interchangeably and with synonymous meaning in our tax statutes. State v.