Common School Dist. No. 1317 v. Board of County Commrs.
[…] § 122.21, subd. 5. "Upon receipt by the commissioner of the order, he shall forthwith modify his records and any plats and petitions and proceedings involving districts affected by such order presently before him for action or record, to conform to the order."

§ 122.23, subd. 5. "Upon receipt of a plat [for consolidation] and the supporting statement, each auditor shall immediately notify his respective county board. After such notification, and during the pendency of proceedings under the plat and supporting statement or for a period of six months, whichever is shorter, no action may be taken by the county board under any other law to modify the boundary of any district if any part of the district is included in an area proposed for consolidation."

The trial court in a helpful memorandum pointed out that a general rule may not be used to create an ambiguity in a statute where none exists. It also said: