Common School Dist. No. 1317 v. Board of County Commrs.
[…] It was his view that because of the express provisions of the applicable statutes, the general rule above stated did not apply.

2. Under the present provisions dealing with alteration of school districts, proceedings for consolidation must prevail over other proceedings, regardless of which was initiated first, at least after the consolidation plat has been approved by the commissioner of education. The relevant provisions are as follows:

§ 122.21, subd. 4. "Within six months of the time when the petition *377 [for detachment and annexation] was filed, the county board shall issue its order either granting or denying the petition, unless all or part of the land area described in the petition is included in a plat for consolidation which has been approved by the commissioner in which event, no order may be issued while consolidation proceedings are pending. * * *"

§ 122.21, subd. 5. "Upon receipt by the commissioner of the order, he shall forthwith modify his records and any plats and petitions and proceedings involving districts affected by such order presently before him for action or record, to conform to the order."