BODEL CORPORATION v. State
[…] Washburn v. Gregory Co. 125 Minn. 491, 147 N.W. 706, L.R.A. 1916D, 304.

[12] "Specific part" as used in § 281.08 (redemption of forfeited land) has been said to refer to "any portion of the parcel sold having a definite geographical boundary." State ex rel. Central Hanover B. & T. Co. v. Erickson, 212 Minn. 218, 223, 3 N.W. (2d) 231, 234. It is apparent from a reading of that case, however, that the court did not necessarily intend the definition to be an exclusive one.

[13] 17 Dunnell, Dig. (3 ed.) § 8986.

[14] The problem has been obviated in part by § 272.161, enacted by L. 1949, c. 619, § 1, which provides in part:

"In the event the seller and the purchaser fail to file the agreement as prescribed by Minnesota Statutes 1945, Section 272.16, the county auditor of any county may, before making a transfer of a specific part of any tract assessed, request the assessment supervisor or the county assessor to determine the amount of assessed valuation to be transferred therewith."

[15] See footnote 2, supra.

[16] See Washburn v. Gregory Co. 125 Minn. 491, 495, 147 N.W. 706, 708, L.R.A. 1916D, 304, where we said:

"* * * It is to be presumed that the taxing officers intended to follow the law."

See, also, 7 Dunnell, Dig.