BODEL CORPORATION v. State
[…] Drake, 40 Minn. 137, 41 N.W. 942, in effect overruling County of Hennepin v. St. Paul, M. & M. Ry. Co. 33 Minn. 534, 24 N.W. 196; see, 18 Dunnell, Dig. (3 ed.) § 9161.

[9] See, also, e.g., § 272.14, permitting the transfer of an undivided part upon payment of the proportionate part of taxes due thereon.

[10] This section permits a person "holding an interest in a tract of land which forms a part less than the whole of a tract of land as listed for taxation" to pay the proportionate amount of the taxes assessed and thereby exempt the interest from forfeiture proceedings.

[11] Section 272.04 provides:

"When any mineral, gas, coal, oil, or other similar interests in real estate are owned separately and apart from and independently of the rights and interests owned in the surface of such real estate, such mineral, gas, coal, oil, or other similar interests may be assessed and taxed separately from such surface rights and interests in such real estate and may be sold for taxes in the same manner and with the same effect as other interests in real estate are sold for taxes."

Mineral rights were recognized as separate interests and were taxable separately even prior to the passage of this statute in 1905 (L. 1905, c. 161, § 1). Washburn v.