BODEL CORPORATION v. State
[…] Every man must pay taxes on what he then owns, and at its then value, no matter how short a time he may have owned it, or how soon thereafter it is lost. All property, if in being as taxable property at that date, is liable to taxation for that year at its then value, although it may only have come into being the day before, and may be in whole or in part destroyed the day after."

The defendant contends, therefore, that despite the separation of the surface and mineral interests after May 1 the entire parcel remained subject to the tax lien.

Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies upon § 272.16, one of several so-called "relief statutes,"[9] which provides:

"When any part less than the whole of any parcel of land, as charged in the tax lists, is conveyed, the county auditor shall transfer the same whenever the seller and purchaser agree, in a writing signed by them, or personally appear before the county auditor and agree, upon the amount of the assessed valuation to be transferred therewith; but, if the seller and purchaser do not so agree, the county auditor shall make such division of the assessed valuation as may *447 appear to him just. If the county auditor is satisfied that the proportion of the valuation so agreed to be transferred is greater than the proportional value of the land to be transferred therewith, and that such agreement was made by collusion of the parties, and with a view fraudulently to evade payment of taxes assessed on the entire parcel, he may refuse to make such transfer; and, when any such transfer has already been procured by fraudulent agreement, he shall cancel the same, and the land so transferred shall be charged with taxes in the same manner as though the transfer had not been made."

This statute obviously refers to transfers occurring after May 1 inasmuch as it assumes that the value of the property has been assessed and the land charged in the tax lists.