Addison Miller, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation
[…] The Board of Tax Appeals affirmed the commissioner's order for each of the seven cases and wrote a memorandum which was applicable to each of the cases.

On certiorari to this court it is the contention of the corporation that: (1) The order in each of the cases was not in conformity with the law; (2) that the findings of fact for each of the cases were contrary to and not sustained by the evidence.

1. With respect to the first assignment of error, § 290.34, subd. 1, reads as follows:

"Conducting business in such a way as to create losses or improper net income. When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter conducts its business in such a manner as, directly or indirectly, to benefit its members or stockholders or any person or corporation interested in such business or to reduce the income attributable to this state by selling the commodities or services in which it deals at less than the fair price which might be obtained therefor, or buying such commodities or services at more than the fair price for which they might have been obtained, * * * the commissioner of taxation may determine the amount of its income so as to reflect what would have been its reasonable taxable net income but for the arrangements causing the understatement of its taxable net income or the overstatement of its losses, having regard to the fair profits