In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. (Mth) and I. C. R. (Alleged Fth) and any Unknown Father, Parents
[…] We express no position about the merits of respondents’ motion to modify the contact agreement, which remains pending before the district court, unadjudicated. We also decline to consider J.M.B.’s arguments related to contempt because she did not make such a request or motion before the district court. See id. (“A reviewing court must generally consider only those issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the trial court in deciding the matter before it.”). 4 6 § 260C.619(a). A contact agreement need not be signed by the birth relatives or prospective adoptive parents to be enforceable. In re Welfare of L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d 563, 572 (Minn. App. 2013); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.619. Rather, “[a]n agreement regarding communication with or contact between the child, adoptive parents, and a relative or foster parent, is enforceable when the terms of the agreement are contained in a written court order.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.619(b). “Application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court’s decision is not binding on this court.” In re Est. of Rutt, 824 N.W.2d 641, 645 (Minn. App. 2012) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 29, 2013).