In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. (Mth) and I. C. R. (Alleged Fth) and any Unknown Father, Parents
[…] But the district court determined that the agreement did not satisfy section 260C.619, reasoning that “[t]here is no signed written enforceable agreement to provide ongoing contact between [J.M.B.] and adoptive parents.” The district court did not rule on respondents’ motion to modify the contact agreement. J.M.B. appeals. DECISION J.M.B. challenges the district court’s denial of her motion to enforce the contact agreement regarding visitation with the child. 3 In the alternative, J.M.B. argues that she is Minnesota Statutes section 260C.619(h) provides that “[a]n order regarding communication or contact entered under this section may be enforced by filing a motion in the existing adoption file with the court that entered the contact agreement.” J.M.B. filed her motion to enforce the contact agreement in the juvenile-protection file, not the adoption file. Cf. Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 2.01(19) (defining a “[j]uvenile protection matter” without including proceedings under section 260C.619); Minn. R. Adopt.