In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. (Mth) and I. C. R. (Alleged Fth) and any Unknown Father, Parents
[…] Indeed, because the adoption court accepted the contact agreement and found that the agreement is in the child’s best interests, the contact agreement merged into the final adoption decree and satisfies section 260C.619(b). Cf. D.J.T., 998 N.W.2d at 780. Respondents contend that, even if J.M.B. entered into an agreement, the district court properly determined that the contact agreement is not enforceable against them. Citing section 260C.619(d), respondents assert that they “did not consent to the terms in writing.” We are unpersuaded. Subpart (d) of section 260C.619 states that “[t]he court shall not enter a proposed order unless the terms of the order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents, the birth relatives . . . and the responsible social services agency.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.619(d) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that J.M.B. and the relevant social services agency approved the terms of the contact agreement that merged into the final adoption decree.