In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. (Mth) and I. C. R. (Alleged Fth) and any Unknown Father, Parents
[…] Because we conclude that the contact agreement is enforceable, we do not reach J.M.B.’s other claims of error. 4 The district court determined that there was no enforceable agreement under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.619. J.M.B. maintains that the district court erred “because the terms of the contact agreement are contained in a written court order— namely, the adoption order.” Respondents contend that the district court properly determined that the contact agreement was unenforceable. We agree with J.M.B. Section 260C.619 provides that “[a]n adopting parent and a relative or foster parent of the child may enter into an agreement regarding communication with or contact between the adopted child, adopting parent, and the relative or foster parent.” Minn. Stat. “[a]doption matter”—with an exception not relevant here—to include a “proceeding under Minnesota Statutes §§ 260C.601-.637”).