In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. M. A. and M. J. R., Parents
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 23.02, subd. 1. An order transferring permanent legal and physical custody of the child would clearly affect a “substantial right” of T.M.A. See SooHoo v. Johnson, 731 N.W.2d 815, 820 (Minn. 2007) (“A parent’s right to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of his or her children is a protected fundamental right.”). The only issue we must resolve then is whether the order is a “final order” transferring custody of the child. Section 260C.515 of the Minnesota Statutes provides that, if a “child is not returned to the home at or before the conclusion of permanency proceedings under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521, the court must order one of the permanency dispositions” set out in the section. Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 1 (2022). The permanency dispositions in section 260C.515 include, among other options, the termination of parental rights and the transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative. Id., subds. 2, 4 (2022).