In re the Marriage of: Robert Thomas Nord, petitioner A, Respondent, vs. Katherine Elizabeth Bowers, petitioner B, Appel ant
[…] See id. We therefore conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying wife’s motion to reopen the stipulated J&D based on excusable neglect. See Knapp, 883 N.W.2d at 835. C. Denial Without a Hearing Wife next contends that the district court abused its discretion by denying her motion to reopen the stipulated J&D because the district court “failed to adequately consider” whether an evidentiary hearing was warranted under Minnesota Statutes section 15 518.13, subdivision 5 (2022). 2 Under section 518.13, subdivision 5(1), a dissolution judgment and decree “must be submitted to the court for approval and filing without a final hearing” when “there are no minor children of the marriage” and “the parties have entered into a written stipulation.” (Emphasis added.) But a district court “shall schedule the matter for hearing in any case where the proposed judgment and decree . . . is contrary to the interests of justice.” Minn.