In re the Marriage of: Robert Thomas Nord, petitioner A, Respondent, vs. Katherine Elizabeth Bowers, petitioner B, Appel ant
[…] E. Equitable Division of Assets Lastly, wife contends that the district court abused its discretion by denying her motion to reopen the stipulated J&D because the district court did not fairly and equitably divide the parties’ assets due to husband’s alleged failure to disclose wife’s purported nonmarital interest in the parties’ homestead and wife’s purported marital interest in husband’s purported worker’s-compensation claims, husband’s purported personal-injury claims, and husband’s 401(k) account. To support her argument, wife cites Minnesota Statutes section 518.58 (2022), which requires the district court to “make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties.” Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. Wife also cites Pooley v.