In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.J.C., Appel ant
[…] Appellant acknowledges that the juvenile expungement statute does not contain language creating such a presumption. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6. Instead, he cites to language in the adult expungement statute, which does create this presumption, and asserts that because the adult and juvenile expungement statutes are often “interpreted in parity,” we should apply the presumption here. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(b) (2020) (providing that if a person petitions to expunge their criminal record, and the underlying case was resolved in the petitioner’s favor, the district court “shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public “Whether a proceeding was resolved in the petitioner’s favor turns on whether there has been an admission or a finding of guilt. A dismissal is, in a plain sense, a determination in the defendant’s favor.” State v. K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d 330, 333 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotations and citations omitted).