Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 595.024, subd. 2. The second exception, set out in section 595.025, applies to defamation actions “where the person seeking disclosure can demonstrate that the identity of the source will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice.” Minn. Stat. § 595.025, subd. 1. This section, which is the only other statutory exception in the MFFIA, requires a determination: (a) that there is probable cause to believe that the source has information clearly relevant to the issue of defamation; 10 (b) that the information cannot be obtained by any alternative means or remedy less destructive of first amendment rights. Id., subd. 2. Here, the record supports, and Energy Transfer does not challenge, at least for the purposes of this appeal, the district court’s finding that Unicorn Riot was “directly engaged in the gathering, procuring, compiling, editing, or publishing of information for the purpose of