State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kyaw Be Bee, Respondent
[…] Nonetheless, we are mindful of the supreme court’s observation in Serbus that the word “place” may be used in either a “geographical sense” or a “spatial sense.” 957 N.W.2d at 88. The statutory definition of “public place” in section 624.7181, subdivision 1(c), consists of two main clauses. The first clause describes two general types of public places, and the second clause limits the scope of the first clause by providing examples of places that are not a public place. The words used in both the first clause and the second clause demonstrate that the term “public place” is used in section 624.7181, subdivision 1(c), in a geographical sense, not a spatial sense. The first clause provides that the term “public place” means “[1] property owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental unit and [2] private property that is regularly and frequently open to or made available for use by the public in sufficient numbers to give clear notice of the property’s current dedication to public use.” Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(c) (alterations added). This clause includes “private property” with a “dedication to public use.” Id. The phrase “dedicated to public use” is a legal term of art used only in 8 connection with real property (not personal property).