Annotate this Case
[…] II. We next address the Comparts’ argument that the district court abused its discretion when it awarded $0 in litigation costs, fees, and expenses. As described above, under section 117.031(a), “[i]f the final judgment or award for damages” in a condemnation proceeding “is more than 40 percent greater than [MnDOT’s] last written offer” prior to filing the condemnation petition, as it was here, “the court shall award the owner reasonable . . . litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs.” (Emphasis added.) To support its $0 award, the district court made one finding: “As to costs, fees and expenses, the commissioners awarded the Comparts nothing. The Court does not now see any reason to overrule the commissioners on that point. The Comparts chose not to appeal the commissioners’ decision.” We conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it made this determination for two reasons. First, Minn. Stat. § 117.085 (2022) authorizes the commissioners to award appraisal fees, while section 117.031(a) guides the district court’s decision to award “litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs.” There are several important differences between the two sections. To begin, section 117.085 is permissive, whereas section 117.031(a) is mandatory. Compare Minn. Stat. § 117.085 (“The commissioners . . . may in their discretion allow . . . reasonable appraisal fees . . . .”), with Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) (“[T]he court shall award the owner reasonable . . . litigation 8 expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs . . . .”). See generally Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (“‘May’ is permissive.”), subd. 16 (“‘Shall’ is mandatory.”) (2022).