Carissa Ann Marsh, Respondent, vs. Sean Gregory Samec, Appellant
[…] Samec appeals. DECISION I. The HRO is supported by sufficient evidence of harassment. We review a district court’s issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008). The district court’s findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and we give due regard to the court’s opportunity to weigh the credibility of witnesses. Id. A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” subd. 5(b)(3) (2022). Minn. Stat. § 609.748, Harassment is defined as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2022). A 3 single incident of words is insufficient to be considered harassment under this part of the defition of harassment. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (requiring “repeated incidents”); Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 844 (Minn.