State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Esais Joseph Menasi, Appel ant
[…] Menasi’s attorney provided a closing argument where he claimed that “the vehicle that the officer first observed at a high rate of speed was not Mr. Menasi’s vehicle.” The district court was not persuaded and found Menasi guilty of speeding in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2 2(a) (2020), a petty-misdemeanor offense, and ordered him to pay a fine and surcharge totaling $280. This appeal follows. DECISION Both the United States and Minnesota Constitutions give criminal defendants a right to the assistance of counsel. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Minn. Const. art. I, § 6. The parties assume, without discussion or citation to legal authority, that appellant has a constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel in this case. But a petty misdemeanor is not a crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4a (2022) (“‘Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.”). Because the right to an attorney applies to criminal defendants, it does not apply to a non-criminal case.