State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dylan Thomas Peterson, Appellant
[…] Id. at 546. Because the statute allows the district court to depart from the presumptive guidelines range based only on the statutory criteria, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it failed to find substantial and compelling circumstances to impose the upward durational departure. See id.; Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. Second, Peterson argues the district court failed to make adequate findings to support its decision that he is “a danger to public safety.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2(2). To determine whether “the offender is a danger to public safety,” the district court may consider, among other factors, “the offender’s past criminal behavior, such as the offender’s high frequency rate of criminal activity” or “long involvement in criminal activity.” Id. Peterson contends the district court needed to analyze expressly the “public safety” factors set forth in the statute, specifically the factors related to the frequency and duration of his past criminal conduct. But in State v.