State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dylan Thomas Peterson, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Sent’g Guidelines 4 2.D.3.b(14). For both convictions, Peterson argues the sentences for 120-month prison terms were excessive and unreasonable. And in his pro se supplemental brief, Peterson raises two constitutional challenges to his sentences. We address Peterson’s arguments in turn below. I. For the Eveleth assault, Peterson argues the district court abused its discretion when it imposed an upward durational departure on the basis that he meets the statutory criteria to be sentenced as a dangerous offender under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. The statute provides: Whenever a person is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony, . . . the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive imprisonment sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed, and: (1) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (2) the fact finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. Peterson first contends that the district court abused its discretion because it needed to find substantial and compelling circumstances to depart from the presumptive sentence. We disagree.