In re the Marriage of: Chriss O. Latterell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary Jean Latterell, Appellant
[…] Dev. Auth. v. Anda, 789 N.W.2d 860, 875 (Minn. 2010) (applying Hannuksela in a civil case). Here, the Pooley opinion is not of questionable validity—it is the supreme court’s most recent statement on when a motion to amend a dissolution judgment and decree is barred by the time limit in section 518.145. Second, the supreme court in Pooley held that the time limit in section 518.145 did not bar the attempt to amend the judgment in that case, in part because district courts have a duty “to divide parties’ marital property justly and equitably” when dissolving marriages. 979 N.W.2d at 875 (citing Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1). Here, wife did not cite Pooley, but she did explicitly seek relief in district court and before this court based on the court’s duty “to make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties pursuant to [section 518.58, subdivision 1].” Thus, part of the argument wife made to the district court and makes to this court is the same argument the supreme court found persuasive in Pooley. In these circumstances, the basis for this court to address Pooley is strong.