Complaint Decision File 23-010C on behalf of D.V.G. from South Washington County Schools 0833-01
[…] Dist. No. 11 v. Renollett, 440 F.3d 1007, 1012 (8th Cir. 2006); CJN by SKN v. Minneapolis Pub. Schs., 323 F.3d 630, 639 (8th Cir. 2003). 9 federal standards . . . the state standards are thus enforceable through the IDEA” (emphasis added)). But even if such a limitation exists, it would not apply to the PFDA provisions at issue here. The Minnesota legislature explicitly made PFDA’s suspension procedures applicable to students with disabilities. See Minn. Stat. § 121A.43(a). Under section 121A.43(a), “[c]onsistent with federal law governing days of removal and section 121A.46, school personnel may suspend a child with a disability.” (Emphasis added.)