State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Marie Hansen, Appellant
[…] As a result, the warrantless search of Hansen’s garbage, which was placed on the public right of way, did not violate the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or article I, section 10 of the Minnesota Constitution, and the district court did not err by denying Hansen’s motion to suppress on this basis. II. The warrant application establishes the reasonable suspicion required for a nighttime search. In the alternative, Hansen argues that the search warrant application did not justify a nighttime search because it contained only “boilerplate language.” Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2022) provides that: A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public. Minn. Stat. § 626.14, subd. 1. “[A]n application for a nighttime warrant under section 626.14 must establish reasonable suspicion that a nighttime search is necessary to preserve evidence or to protect officer or public safety.” State v. Jackson, 742 N.W.2d 9 163, 167-68 (Minn. 2007).