Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2016) (emphasis added). A different subdivision of the same statute contains an exception to this two-year statute of limitations, with the following language: “Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” Id., subd. 1(d). A six-year statute of limitations applies to a claim of negligence in the maintenance, operation, or inspection of the real property improvement. Minn. Stat. § 541.05 (2016); Johnson v. Steele-Waseca Coop. Elec., 469 N.W.2d 517, 520 (Minn. App. 1991), rev. denied (Minn.