In the Matter of the Appeal by Crawford House, LLC, of the Order Of License Revocation License Nos. 1073328 (HCBS); 1073329 (CRS), 1073330 (CRS), 1076181 (CRS)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245A.04, subd. 7(d). Relevant here is clause (3), which provides that the commissioner “shall not issue or reissue a license if the applicant, license holder, or controlling individual has . . . had a license issued under this chapter revoked within the past five years.” Id., subd. 7(d)(3). The terms “applicant,” “license holder,” and “controlling individual” are defined by the act. An “[a]pplicant” is “an individual, organization, or government entity . . . that has applied for but not yet been granted a license under this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 245A.02, subd. 3 (emphasis added). A “[l]icense holder” is “an individual, organization, or government entity that is legally responsible for the operation of the program or service, and has been granted a license by the commissioner under this chapter and the rules of the commissioner.” Id., subd. 9 (emphasis added). A “[c]ontrolling individual” is “an owner of a program or service provider licensed under this chapter” and, in relevant part, “the individual designated as the authorized agent” and “the individual designated as the compliance officer.” Id., subd. 5a(a)(2), (3).