State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Alan Williams, Appellant
[…] We apply the direct-evidence test to this issue because testimony from a complainant is direct evidence. See, e.g., State v. Epps, 949 N.W.2d 474, 487 (“Testimony provided by a witness, concerning what the witness saw or heard, is considered direct evidence . . . .”) (Minn. App. 2020), aff’d, 964 N.W.2d 419 (Minn. 2021). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2016), a person is “physically helpless” when they are: “(a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor.” As relevant here, the jury found S.S. met the physically helpless definition because she was intermittently “asleep or not conscious” during the sexual encounter. 3 This case is akin to State v.