State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Alan Williams, Appellant
[…] Williams argues the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he used either “force” or “coercion” to accomplish sexual penetration. 5 Again, we apply the direct-evidence test because the complainant’s testimony on this element is direct evidence. See, e.g., Epps, 949 N.W.2d at 487. Because we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that Williams used force to accomplish sexual penetration, we do not reach the question of whether Williams used coercion. 5 14 Under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i), “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration.” Thus, to convict Williams, the state must prove: (1) Williams engaged in sexual penetration of S.S.; (2) Williams caused personal injury to S.S.; and (3) Williams used “force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration.” Minn.