State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Alan Williams, Appellant
[…] Haase, 341 N.W.2d 879, 881 (Minn. 1984))); State v. Spears, 560 N.W.2d 723, 726-27 (Minn. App. 1997) (vacating three of six convictions of first-degree criminal sexual conduct where convictions were based on three distinct acts), rev. denied (Minn. May 28, 1997). In fact, the Minnesota Supreme Court has explicitly applied section 609.04 to duplicative first-degree criminalsexual-conduct convictions based on a single act. See State v. Bowser, 307 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Minn. 1981). But the legislature has set forth certain exceptions to the prohibition in section 609.04. At issue here, the district court entered two convictions relying on Minn. 18 Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2016). Section 609.035, subdivision 6, states that “prosecution or conviction for committing a violation of sections 609.342 to 609.345 with force or violence is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” (Emphasis added.)