State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Eric Vines, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 152.152. Section 152.152, in turn, provides that, if a person is convicted under Minnesota Statutes sections 152.021, 152.022, 152.023, or 152.0262 (2020) and the guidelines call for a presumptive prison sentence, “[t]he sentence may be stayed based on amenability to probation only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program that has been approved by the commissioner of human services.” Minn.