State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Eric Vines, Appellant
[…] When the case involves a controlled-substance violation under one of the enumerated sections of Minnesota Statutes chapter 152, however, the defendant must provide adequate evidence that they are (1) chemically dependent, (2) have been accepted by a treatment program, and (3) can respond to such treatment, in accordance with Minnesota Statutes section 152.152. Minn. Sent’g Guidelines 2.D.3.a(8). Section 152.152 dictates that a district court “may” depart based on amenability to probation “only if” those three requirements have been satisfied. Minn. Stat. § 152.152. In addition, the defendant must establish that the treatment program is approved by the commissioner of human services. Id. And, although not an issue in the present case, section 152.152 adds that “[t]he court may impose a sentence that is a mitigated dispositional departure on any other ground only if the court includes as a condition of probation incarceration in a local jail or workhouse.” Id.