State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Francis Chamberlain, Appellant
[…] See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 89 (1986) (holding that 1 The following factual summary is based on the evidence and testimony presented at trial. 2 the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution prevents parties from striking prospective jurors based solely on their race). The district court denied Chamberlain’s Batson challenge, stating that Chamberlain failed to make a prima facie showing that the state exercised the strike on the basis of race. At trial, the expert witness testimony centered around the intent requirement of arson. See Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1 (“Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed . . . commits arson in the first degree . . . .” (emphasis added)). Several experts, including an investigator with the Minneapolis Fire Department and a deputy investigator with the Minnesota State Fire Marshal, testified for the state as to the cause of the fire.