State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Francis Chamberlain, Appellant
[…] Id. at 300-02. Chamberlain first argues that the prosecutor committed plain error because “a prosecutor may not suggest that the testimony of a defendant’s expert witness is attributable to the payment of money” during either cross-examination or in closing argument. The state and Chamberlain both provided expert witness testimony concerning the fire. A key issue at trial involved whether the state proved that the fire was “intentionally” set to meet the element for arson. See Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1 (requiring the defendant to “intentionally destroy[] . . . any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed” for first-degree arson of a dwelling). The state presented expert witness testimony from the Minneapolis Fire Department and State Fire Marshal. A Minneapolis Fire Department investigator responded to the fire at the duplex and presented his observations about the origin of the fire.