State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emanuel Garza, Appellant
[…] State v. Kelley, 855 N.W.2d 269, 274 (Minn. 2014). For the following reasons, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by failing to instruct the jury on the mens rea element of intentional and voluntary. The state emphasizes accurately that the statute defining Garza’s crime of escape does not expressly include a mens rea element. The statute prohibits, among other acts, an “escape[] while [being] held pursuant to a lawful arrest [or] in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 2(1). The statute defines “escape” to include a criminal defendant’s “failure to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.” Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 1. Based on 4 this language, which does not mention a defendant’s mental state, the state argues that the district court properly rejected Garza’s request for a jury instruction indicating that the state had to prove he acted intentionally and voluntarily.