State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherif Mohamed Abdeltawwab, Appellant
[…] In order to satisfy the plain-error standard, a party must show that the error was plain, meaning that “it is clear or obvious, which is typically established if the error contravenes case law, a rule, or a standard of conduct.” State v. Webster, 894 N.W.2d 782, 787 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). challenge fails to satisfy the plainness prong. 8 Abdeltawwab’s Minnesota Statutes section 609.749, subdivision 5(a) (2020), provides: A person who engages in stalking with respect to a single victim . . . which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim, is guilty of a felony . . . . “Stalking” means “two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of the following or a similar law of another state, the United States, the District of Columbia, tribe, or United States territories.” Minn.