State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devon Griffin Seivers, Appellant
[…] For the following reasons, our de novo review leads us to affirm. Seivers argues specifically that the state failed to prove the venue element because the child no longer resided in Stearns County either at the time Seivers sexually abused her or when the state discovered the abuse. The venue requirement arises from the constitution, under which an accused generally has the right to be tried “by an impartial jury of the county or district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” Minn. Const. art. I, § 6. Minnesota Statutes section 627.01, subdivision 1 (2020), likewise provides that “every criminal cause shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed,” except when the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure provide otherwise.