In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Glenn Lee Burton
[…] In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn. App. 2003) (addressing continued commitment as mentally ill). “[W]hen the truth of the facts asserted is highly probable, the standard of proof by clear and convincing evidence has been met.” State v. Ward, 369 N.W.2d 293, 297 (Minn. 1985) (quotation omitted). Before committing a person to a secure treatment facility or state-operated treatment program, the district court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the person is mentally ill and dangerous to the public. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). Minnesota Statutes section 253B.02, subdivision 17, defines an individual person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public as a person who: (1) “has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory” which grossly impairs that person’s “judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed 9 behavior or faulty perceptions;” and (2) as a result of the impairment, “presents a clear danger to the safety of others.”