State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Logan Hunter Vagle, Respondent
[…] See Ness, 834 N.W.2d at 184. The state argues that section 609.667(3) clearly prohibits Vagle’s possession of such a firearm. Vagle responds that, because his firearm is privately made, section 609.667(3) does not apply to his conduct. We agree with the state. Our analysis starts with an examination of the statute’s plain language. See State v. Robinson, 539 N.W.2d 231, 237 (Minn. 1995) (analyzing the “common and approved 6 usage” of terms when evaluating whether a statute is void for vagueness). In full, Minnesota Statutes section 609.667 provides: Whoever commits any of the following acts may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both: (1) obliterates, removes, changes, or alters the serial number or other identification of a firearm; (2) receives or possesses a firearm, the serial number or other identification of which has been obliterated, removed, changed, or altered; or (3) receives or possesses a firearm that is not identified by a serial number. As used in this section, “serial number or other identification” means the serial number and other information required under United States Code, title 26, section 5842, for the identification of firearms. Minn. Stat. § 609.667. Vagle acknowledges that section 609.667(3) “clearly states that it is a crime to possess a firearm without a serial number.”