In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. A. W. and C. M. M., Parents
[…] Mother specifically challenges the district court’s determination that MNPrairie made reasonable efforts required by statute. A district court may terminate parental rights if it determines that a parent has “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, 8 subd. 1(b)(2). Parental duties include providing “food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and financially able.” Id. Finally, to terminate parental rights, the court must find “either” reasonable efforts by the social services agency to reunite the family have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or “reasonable efforts would be futile and therefore unreasonable.” Id.