In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. A. W. and C. M. M., Parents
[…] Mother specifically argues that the district court 11 erroneously relied on her past chemical abuse rather than her current progress in treatment and again argues that MNPrairie did not make reasonable efforts. The district court may terminate parental rights if “reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement” out of the home. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). A presumption exists that reasonable efforts have failed if: (1) the “child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months,” (2) “the court has approved the out-ofhome placement plan,” (3) the “conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected,” and (4) “reasonable efforts have been made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Id., subd. 1(b)(5)(i)-(iv).