In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. A. W. and C. M. M., Parents
[…] (quotation omitted)); Custom Farm Servs., Inc. v. Collins, 238 N.W.2d 608, 609 (Minn. 1976) (“An appellant has the burden of providing an adequate record for appeal.”). In the absence of a fulsome record, “we are limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings of fact support its conclusions of law.” Am. Family Life Ins. Co. v. Noruk, 528 N.W.2d 921, 925 (Minn. App. 1995), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 27, 1995). Thus, we review the district court’s determination that further reasonable efforts by MNPrairie would be futile and unreasonable under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7) (2022) to determine if the district court’s findings of fact support its conclusions of law. 3 9 Reasonable efforts are not required “upon a determination by the [district court] that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7); see also id. (h) (2022). The agency must request a prima facie determination of futility based on the allegations made in its termination petition. In re Welfare of Child. of A.D.B., 970 N.W.2d 725, 726, 730, 733 (Minn. App. 2022).