In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. H. and J. A. T., Parents
[…] We address each argument in turn. 10 I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that further efforts to reunite father and children were futile. Father challenges the district court’s determination regarding reunification efforts. In a proceeding to terminate parental rights, the district court must make a specific finding either that (1) the agency made reasonable efforts to “rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family” or (2) “reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8. In turn, Minnesota Statutes section 260.012 (2022) provides that “the [district] court may determine that the provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h); see also id. (a)(7) (“Reasonable efforts to prevent placement and for rehabilitation and reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.”). “[J]ust as the agency must establish the reasonableness of its efforts by clear and convincing evidence, it also must establish the unreasonableness or futility of reunification efforts by clear and convincing evidence.” In re Welfare of Child. of A.D.B., 970 N.W.2d 725, 730 (Minn.