Kathleen S. Mosdal and OBO Minor children, Respondent, vs. Jarred Isaac Mosdal, Appellant
[…] All other requirements in the December 30, 2022 HRO remained in place. The amended HRO is effective until September 9, 2024, unless changed by a later court order. This appeal follows. Our Family Wizard is a court-approved communication tool for families that have difficulty with communication. 3 S.R.M. was 17 years old at the time of the amended HRO. 2 3 DECISION I. Standard of review A district court may issue an HRO if it finds “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1); see also Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 567 (Minn. App. 2006), rev. denied (Minn.