Steven Lee Mittelstaedt, et al., Appellants, vs. Maxim Management, LLC, Defendant, William H. Henney, Respondent, John W. Prosser, Defendant
[…] This Mittelstaedt also raised arguments related to the dismissal of the fraud claims and various findings from the court trial. This court rejected those arguments and the supreme court denied review on those issues. Accordingly, only the fiduciary-duty claim against Henney remains at issue. 3 6 court did not reach the merits of the decision, but instead determined that summary judgment was proper because Mittelstaedt was required to file expert affidavits under Minn. Stat. § 544.42 but failed to do so. Mittelstaedt v. Henney, 954 N.W.2d 852 (Minn. App. 2021) (Mittelstaedt I), rev’d, 969 N.W.2d 634 (Minn. 2022). Under Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2, when “expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case [of negligence or malpractice against a professional], the party must” serve the opposing party with an affidavit of expert review that complies with certain statutory requirements. When an expert affidavit is required for a claim and the party does not satisfy the requirements of Minn.