Steven Lee Mittelstaedt, et al., Appellants, vs. Maxim Management, LLC, Defendant, William H. Henney, Respondent, John W. Prosser, Defendant
[…] In reversing this court’s initial opinion, the supreme court held that it was error to apply “the medical-malpractice presumption . . . articulated in Sorenson” in a legal-malpractice case. Mittelstaedt II, 969 N.W.2d at 640. The district court thus erred by applying an incorrect legal standard. We also conclude that the district court erred in concluding that expert testimony was required under the facts of this case on the first two elements of the fiduciary-duty claim. Section 544.42 applies “where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. Whether Minn. Stat. § 544.42 applies “is a threshold issue for the district court to decide by examining each element of the prima facie case of malpractice.” Mittelstaedt II, 969 N.W.2d at 640 (quotation omitted).