In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. M. B. and S. E. C., Parents
[…] Additionally, the district court took judicial notice of district court records in father’s other cases, which included twelve criminal cases, two juvenile matters, and a child-protection case. The district court also received five child-protection reports concerning two children father shares with his current partner. Following the trial, the district court reopened the record to receive new evidence regarding father’s recent probation violation. The probation-violation report, dated The petition was filed pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 260C.307, subdivision 1 (2022), which allows “[a]ny reputable person . . . having knowledge of circumstances which indicate that the rights of a parent to a child should be terminated” to petition for the termination of parental rights. 2 3 Mother intends to consent to the adoption and voluntarily terminate her parental rights. 3 November 30, 2022, alleged that father had tampered with a drug test and used methamphetamine and alcohol.