Charles Francis Baumgartner, petitioner, Appel ant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] “Generally, if an officer observes a violation of a traffic law, no matter how insignificant the traffic law, that observation forms the requisite particularized and objective basis for conducting a traffic stop.” State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 823 (Minn. 2004); see also State v. Poehler, 935 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. 2019) (“When an officer observes a violation of the traffic laws, there is reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle.”). Operating a motor vehicle with a nonfunctioning brake light is a traffic violation. See Minn. Stat. § 169.57, subd. 1(a) (2020) (stating that a vehicle “shall be equipped with at least two stop lamps on the rear which shall emit a red or yellow light”), subd. 3(a) (stating that “the lamps must at all times be maintained in good working condition”) (2020). Such traffic violations are sufficient to justify an investigative detention. See, e.g., State v. Beall, 771 N.W.2d 41, 42, 44-45 (Minn.