State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dorothy Shavon Green, Appellant
[…] Id., subd. 8(b). When the state seeks any type of enhanced sentence, including a mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, “the district court shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state’s request.” Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5(a) (2018). Or the defendant may waive a jury trial and have the district court determine whether the state proved those factors. Id., subd. 7 (2018). In either case, imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, requires “the fact finder” to determine, “at the time of a verdict or finding of guilt at trial or the entry of a plea of guilty,” whether the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 7. It is undisputed that Green neither received nor waived a sentencing jury. Instead, the district court found that Minn.