In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. R. L. and J. L. D., Parents
[…] Stat. § 260.012(h) (2022). Whether a county has satisfied this burden depends on the facts of each case. See A.M.C., 920 N.W.2d at 663. Incarceration of a parent can change what is considered “reasonable,” but incarceration alone does not excuse a county from making reasonable efforts. In re Welfare of A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d 894, 899 (Minn. App. 2018). In addition to the statutory requirement that the county make reasonable efforts, a case plan shall be prepared within 30 days after any child is removed from the home and placed in foster care. Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(a) (2022). Further, subdivision 1(b) (2022) defines a case plan as “a written document . . . that is prepared by the responsible social services agency jointly with the child’s parents [and others].”