In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. R. L. and J. L. D., Parents
[…] Laws ch. 98, art. 8, § 23; Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2022). Mother and father argue that the district court erred by not granting their alternative petitions for transfer of legal custody to the maternal aunt. Specifically, mother cites to the current version of section 260C.513(a), 6 arguing that the district court erred because transfer of legal custody was preferred to termination of parental rights. We are not convinced to reverse the district court’s denials of mother and father’s petitions for three reasons. First, contrary to the parents’ argument, section 260C.513(a) includes termination of parental rights as a preferred permanency placement option if the termination is accompanied by a relative adoption: “[a] permanency placement with a relative includes termination of parental rights and adoption by a relative.” Id. After the termination decision, the district court proceeded with adoption of the child by the maternal aunt as the permanency placement option and did not move forward with adoption by a non-relative.