In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. R. L. and J. L. D., Parents
[…] We are not convinced to reverse this decision. The Minnesota legislature has created various alternatives to termination petitions, including petitions to transfer legal custody to a relative. Prior to 2022, Minnesota law stated a preference for “termination and adoption,” without specifying whether that included non-relative adoptions: “[t]ermination of parental rights and adoption or guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2021 Supp.) (amended 2022). This provision also stated that if the district court determines that these options are “not in the child’s best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative.” Id. In 2022, however, the Minnesota Legislature amended this provision to make clear that termination of parental rights and adoption by a non-relative is no longer a preferred placement option: For a child who cannot return home, a permanency placement with a relative is preferred.