In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N. J. E. and J. P. E., Parents
[…] The county had previously placed the children on a 72-hour hold in Father’s care and the petition disclosed that the county had 18 “intake” incidents about reports of dysfunctional issues in the family: domestic abuse between Father and Mother in front of the three children; Father giving away his son’s Ritalin prescription to another adult; Father leaving the children in Casey’s care; and Mother physically abusing the children. Mother admitted that the 2 children needed protection or services under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.007, subdivision 6(9) (2022), agreeing that the children’s “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the [children] or others” and that the adverse condition was the ongoing conflict between Mother and Father.