State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Darral Carlson, Appellant
[…] He suggests that the Minnesota Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Franklin, 861 N.W.2d 67 (Minn. 2015), therefore precludes consideration of this conviction. We disagree. In Franklin, the supreme court held that a felony conviction that has been deemed a misdemeanor by operation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.13 by the time of the defendant’s current sentencing does not qualify as a prior felony conviction for purposes of the career-offender statute. Id. at 69. Under section 609.13, a felony conviction is deemed a misdemeanor “if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2) (2020). Contrary to Carlson’s argument, nothing in Franklin precludes consideration of a conviction based upon conduct that may not currently constitute a felony due to an intervening change in the governing law.