In re the Marriage of: Rebecca Ellen Bender, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Peter Howard Bernhard, Respondent
[…] Bender filed a notice of appeal and an appellate brief. Bernhard has not filed a responsive brief. Nonetheless, this court must resolve the appeal on the merits. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 142.03. 2 DECISION Bender argues that the district court erred by denying her motion to reopen her motion to extend child support. 1 A. We begin by reviewing the applicable legal principles. A child-support obligation “terminates automatically . . . upon the emancipation of the child as provided under section 518A.26, subdivision 5.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 5(a) (2022). The cross-referenced statute is a definitional statute, which provides that the term “child” means either “[1] an individual under 18 years of age, [2] an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or [3] an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2022). These two statutes, when read together, “imply that an individual incapable of self-support continues to be an unemancipated child for support . . . purposes.” Maki v. Hansen, 694 N.W.2d 78, 83 (Minn. App. 2005).