State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blas Garcia, Appellant
[…] We are not persuaded. “Mentally incapacitated” means (1) that a person under the influence of alcohol . . . administered to that person without the person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration; or (2) that a person is under the influence of any substance or substances to a degree that renders them incapable of consenting or incapable of appreciating, understanding, or controlling the person’s conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (Supp. 2021) (emphasis added). “Consent” is defined as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor.” Id., subd. 4(a) (2020) (emphasis added). First, the evidence supports a jury finding that A.T. lacked the judgment to give a reasoned consent.