In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. M. T., n/k/a A. M. B., and M. B. B., Jr., Parents
[…] A district court may order TPR if it concludes that the agency proves that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). The main concern is that parents are unable to care for the children. The district court concluded that the agency proved that parents “for the reasonably foreseeable future 12 [are unable] to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child[ren].” See id. The district court specifically found that parents are incapable of appropriate care “due to their lower intellectual functioning, unaddressed mental health, and inability to recognize and appropriately respond to the children’s cues or needs for safety.”