In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. M. T., n/k/a A. M. B., and M. B. B., Jr., Parents
[…] We will not conclude that the district court clearly erred “unless, on the entire evidence, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Id. at 221 (quotation omitted). Statutory basis for TPR Parents first argue that the district court abused its discretion by ordering the TPR based on a statutory basis not pleaded. The agency concedes that section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(5), was not pleaded as a basis for TPR. But the district court’s order shows that the district court did not order the TPR based on section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(5), which provides for TPR after reasonable efforts following the child’s placement “have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Rather, the district court ordered the TPR after concluding that parents are palpably unfit to parent the children.